Can I run copper OSP cable inside a building?

February 4, 2020

Outside plant cables are not rated for UL CMR or CMP listing and when used inside buildings the National Electrical Code* requires the cable be placed inside metal conduit (NEC article 800-50, exception 2). In addition to NEC regulations, special state, county and local building/fire codes may apply when engineering projects utilizing this type of cable.

The NEC allows OSP cable to be extended from the outside a maximum of 50 feet to allow a termination to be made.



Contact us directly.

We know that not every project is the same and that not every application is an easy spec to meet. We want to talk with you to meet the need of any challenge that you have.

Click the platform below that you would like to share this on. Thanks for sharing!