We have UTP cable (CAT 5e) running horizontally with MC power cable in the same cable tray. In some areas the cables touch. What is the required distance of separation (if any) for these cables?

February 4, 2020

Briefly, Article 800.52 (A)(2) of the 2002 NEC code states “Communications wires and cables shall be separated at least 50 mm (2″) from conductors of any electric light, power, Class 1, non-power limited fire alarm, or medium power network-powered broadband communications circuits.” There are two exceptions 1) the use of specially designed and rated raceway having separate channels where “all the communications circuits are encased…” and 2) where the cables are “separated by a continuous and firmly fixed nonconductor, such as porcelain tubes or flexible tubing, in addition to the insulation on the wire.” In addition to the NEC code, your installation may be subject to state, county and local codes and ordinance.



Contact us directly.

We know that not every project is the same and that not every application is an easy spec to meet. We want to talk with you to meet the need of any challenge that you have.

Click the platform below that you would like to share this on. Thanks for sharing!